Don't seem to understand the fetch-execute clash specified in Unit 5.2

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

Don't seem to understand the fetch-execute clash specified in Unit 5.2

DarkPigeon
If we have already fetched the address, why does it matter if the execute needs to use the data memory?
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

Re: Don't seem to understand the fetch-execute clash specified in Unit 5.2

cadet1620
Administrator
Section 5.2 in the book is the Hack Computer specification. If you are asking about lecture 5.2 on Coursera you will need to ask on the Coursera forum.

Add some context to your question and I'll take a stab at answering it.

--Mark
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

Re: Don't seem to understand the fetch-execute clash specified in Unit 5.2

DarkPigeon
The Coursera Course. Sorry!
Loading...